Stay current with anaesthesia research.

Structured Briefs, a personalised Weekly, and a searchable archive of clinically relevant studies from leading journals.

Personalised updatesFollow what interests youChoose your topics, journals and study designs. See matching new studies in My Week, or receive them in a personalised weekly e-mail.Choose what to follow Searchable archiveFind relevant researchStructured anaesthesia Briefs from leading journals. Search by keyword or filter by topic, study design, journal and date.Explore the archive
Read the full issue
  1. JAMA

    Randomised controlled trialHaemodynamics & fluids

    Individualized Cardiac Index–Guided Hemodynamic Therapy in High-Risk Patients Undergoing Elective Major Abdominal Surgery: The PELICAN Randomized Clinical Trial

    individualized cardiac index-guided hemodynamic therapy vs routine hemodynamic therapy

    Primary result

    relative risk 0.9495.1% CI 0.83–1.08 · P = 0.38

    Individualized cardiac index-guided hemodynamic therapy vs routine hemodynamic therapy
    relative risk 0.94 (95.1% CI 0.83–1.08); P = 0.38

    Read the Brief

  2. Anesthesiology

    Randomised controlled trialSepsis & infection

    Operating Room Air Filtration-Sterilization and Surgical Infections: The ORACLE Randomized Trial in 110,538 Surgeries

    Active vs identical-looking sham supplemental air sterilization

    Primary result

    odds ratio 0.9895% CI 0.92–1.05 · P = 0.609

    Active purification vs Sham purification
    odds ratio 0.98 (95% CI 0.92–1.05); P = 0.609

    Read the Brief

  3. British Journal of Anaesthesia

    Randomised controlled trialPerioperative

    Effect of electrical impedance tomography-guided positive end-expiratory pressure optimisation on postoperative pulmonary complications in laparoscopic colorectal surgery: a randomised controlled trial

    intraoperative PEEP titration guided by electrical impedance tomography (EIT) or a conventional fixed PEEP of 5 cm H2O

    Primary result

    hazard ratio 0.5395% CI 0.33–0.85 · P = 0.009

    EIT-guided PEEP vs fixed PEEP
    hazard ratio 0.53 (95% CI 0.33–0.85); P = 0.009

    Read the Brief

Just published

More in Explore