Stay current with anaesthesia research.
Structured Briefs, a personalised Weekly, and a searchable archive of clinically relevant studies from leading journals.
Featured in the Weekly
Read the full issueWeek 43 · studies published 19–25 October 2026
JAMA
Randomised controlled trialHaemodynamics & fluids
Individualized Cardiac Index–Guided Hemodynamic Therapy in High-Risk Patients Undergoing Elective Major Abdominal Surgery: The PELICAN Randomized Clinical Trial
individualized cardiac index-guided hemodynamic therapy vs routine hemodynamic therapy
Primary result
relative risk 0.9495.1% CI 0.83–1.08 · P = 0.38
Individualized cardiac index-guided hemodynamic therapy vs routine hemodynamic therapyrelative risk 0.94 (95.1% CI 0.83–1.08); P = 0.38Read the Brief
Anesthesiology
Randomised controlled trialSepsis & infection
Operating Room Air Filtration-Sterilization and Surgical Infections: The ORACLE Randomized Trial in 110,538 Surgeries
Active vs identical-looking sham supplemental air sterilization
Primary result
odds ratio 0.9895% CI 0.92–1.05 · P = 0.609
Active purification vs Sham purificationodds ratio 0.98 (95% CI 0.92–1.05); P = 0.609Read the Brief
British Journal of Anaesthesia
Randomised controlled trialPerioperative
Effect of electrical impedance tomography-guided positive end-expiratory pressure optimisation on postoperative pulmonary complications in laparoscopic colorectal surgery: a randomised controlled trial
intraoperative PEEP titration guided by electrical impedance tomography (EIT) or a conventional fixed PEEP of 5 cm H2O
Primary result
hazard ratio 0.5395% CI 0.33–0.85 · P = 0.009
EIT-guided PEEP vs fixed PEEPhazard ratio 0.53 (95% CI 0.33–0.85); P = 0.009Read the Brief
Just published
More in ExploreYesterday · 27 October
Can J Anaesth
Environmental scan of Indigenous resources and culturally specific tools across intensive care units in Alberta, Canada
Research articleICU sedation & recovery
J Clin Anesth
Acta Anaesthesiol Scand
Discussing Future Treatment and Care in the ICU : Perspectives From Patients
Research articleICU sedation & recovery
Anaesth Crit Care Pain Med
Anticholinergic Drug Burden and Postoperative Delirium: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Meta-analysisPerioperative
Br J Anaesth